Introduction

Austin Engineering Limited ABN 60 078 480 136 and all its subsidiaries (“we”/ ”us”/ ”our”) endeavour at all times to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles which together will be referred to in this policy as “Australian Privacy Law.”

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons accessing any website of ours, dealing with us or from whom we otherwise collect personal information, including actual and prospective customers. We also collect personal information, sensitive information and commercial credit information provided by persons dealing with us, applying for or receiving commercial credit from us, and applying for commercial credit from external credit providers to finance the purchase of a motor vehicle or other goods and services from us and, in doing so, endeavour at all times to comply with Australian Privacy Law.

You may ask for a hardcopy of this Privacy Policy by email or post to our contact details referred to under the heading “Our Contact Details” and one will be provided to you.

Pseudonyms

 You are not required to provide us with your name or any personal information if you do not wish to. You are free to use any name allowed by law. We, however, may not deal further with you without obtaining your real name and other verifiable pieces of personal information.

We are not permitted by law to provide you with commercial credit nor are any external credit providers permitted to provide you with commercial credit without obtaining proof of your identity.

The kinds of personal information we collect

By accessing our website or otherwise dealing with us you agree to our Privacy Policy in relation to the collection of personal information by the website or otherwise.

As a result of your visit to our websites, we may collect and store information about your visit including:

  • the domain name and IP address of the computer from which you accessed the internet;
  • the date and time you accessed the website;
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website; and
  • the pages you accessed while visiting the website and your interactions with the website.

Your internet service provider or the providers of your internet browser software may also collect such information for their own purposes. We are not responsible for the collection, storage and use of such information by these entities and refer you to their respective privacy policies.

As a result of you dealing with us (whether as a prospective or an actual customer, guarantor, contractor, supplier, service provider, employee or in some other capacity) or as a result of us purchasing personal information about you from third parties, we may collect and store personal information from you or third parties about you, such as:

  • your name;
  • address;
  • date of birth;
  • your employer, previous employers and how long you have been in such employment;
  • your email address; and
  • your telephone numbers.

If you apply to us for commercial credit we will collect and store commercial credit information in addition to the above personal information. Details of the kinds of commercial credit information we collect, how we use it and with whom we share it are set out below under the heading “Commercial Credit Information.”

If, having received commercial credit from us, you apply to vary your payment arrangements with us on the grounds of hardship, you may supply us with sensitive information in addition to the above personal information and commercial credit information. Details of the kinds of sensitive information we may collect, how we use it and with whom we share it are set out below under the heading “Hardship Information.”

If you apply to us for employment, we may also collect and store personal and, in addition, sensitive information about you including your:

  • education, training and other qualifications;
  • work history;
  • professional or trade associations or union membership;
  • hobbies and other interests;
  • criminal history;
  • other personal statements about your attitudes to:

    • life;
    • work;
    • relationships; and
    • other workers.

Details of how we deal with such employment information are set out below under the heading “Employment Information.”

How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information about you from your visit to our website through the use of technologies such as anonymous identifiers, session variables, and/or cookies. You may be able to set your internet web browser to block or limit cookies. Some features of our website may not work as efficiently or not at all if you have done so.

As a result of you dealing with us, we may collect personal information directly from you and this may be in person, over the telephone, by mail, over the internet, by other electronic means, by email or fax or by completion of an application or consent form whether on-line or otherwise. We may also collect personal information about you by purchasing it from third parties.

If you:

  • inquire about our goods or services or about becoming our customer, or if you become our customer, in relation to a motor vehicle or other goods or services;
  • apply to us for commercial credit or through us for commercial credit;
  • agree to guarantee commercial credit from us or commercial credit through us to another person;
  • receive commercial credit from us;
  • apply to us to vary the terms of your payments under your commercial credit contract on the grounds of hardship;
  • apply for employment with us;
  • apply to and agree to join a loyalty program through us whether such program is offered by us or by a manufacturer or distributor of motor vehicles or other goods or services supplied by us or by any other organisation;
  • apply to us for grants or other assistance; or
  • otherwise deal with us,

we may collect personal, credit and sensitive information about you from other sources when it is impractical or unreasonable for us to collect it directly from you. Among these other sources may be:

  • a credit reporting body;
  • someone authorised by you such as an agent, broker, accountant, solicitor, financial counsellor, introducer or a guarantor;
  • a referee;
  • an employer;
  • a government body;
  • financial institution;
  • a professional or trade association or trade union; or
  • our agents such as commercial agents, debt collectors or solicitors,

and we may collect that information directly from them in person, over the telephone, by mail, over the internet, by other electronic means, by email or fax or by completion of an application or consent form whether on-line or otherwise.

How we hold your personal information

 We use reasonable endeavours and take reasonable steps to secure your personal information which may include steps such as:

  • maintenance of a secure environment for storage of information whether in hard copy or in electronic form;
  • requiring that access to such information be confined to authorised personnel only;
  • using technology such as encryption and/or password protection to secure information kept in electronic form, where practicable and appropriate.

We require and/or expect other entities which collect your personal and other information from us either by usage or through disclosure to use reasonably available technology to secure that information.

We are not responsible for the security of any computer, mobile phone, tablet computer or other device which you use to access our website or to communicate with us and through which we provide communications to you.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

If you are a user of any website of ours, a prospective customer, a customer or guarantor of a customer’s credit, a contractor or supplier of goods and services to us, an employee, a job applicant or other person from or about whom we collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information we shall do so only for the following purposes:

  • any purpose permitted or required by the Australian Privacy Law or any other any law;
  • the administration of any contract of supply of goods or services to or by us;
  • the provision of products and services to our customers (actual and prospective);
  • the administration of any warranty provided to you;
  • the consideration of any proposed guarantee of credit;
  • to contact you to ask about your experiences with or impressions of goods or services supplied to you or in respect of which you have made enquiries;
  • to contact you regarding product recall;
  • to provide services such as training to our employees, contractors and providers of goods or services;
  • assessment and processing of any job or other application;
  • for the administration and management of our business;
  • to improve website useability;
  • any purpose required by law so as to identify you as required by the Anti- Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act;
  • in order to investigate or assist with any investigation into any complaint about the conduct of our business;
  • to otherwise enforce any term of any contract or other right which arises out of or in relation to our dealings with you;
  • to communicate with you (or to disclose your personal information to third parties so they may communicate with you), by way of direct marketing, information about our products and services or those of other organisations;
  • to search and/or register any Personal Property Securities;
  • as part of a prospective sale, transfer or restructure of our business;
  • to allow the manufacturer or distributor of any products or services purchased by you or in respect of which you have made enquiries or which you get serviced or repaired with us, to achieve any of the purposes outlined above (and this includes the disclosure of your personal information to the manufacturer or distributor for such purposes and we are able to refer you to their Privacy Policies); or
  • to communicate with you for the purposes outlined above.

In addition, if you apply to us for commercial credit or receive commercial credit from us, we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and commercial credit information in order to:

  • assess your credit application;
  • manage your credit contract;
  • consider any application for variation of your payments whether or not on the grounds of hardship;
  • collect any debt or otherwise enforce any rights arising under your commercial credit contract.

In addition, if you apply through us for commercial  credit to an external credit provider, we will collect, hold and disclose your personal information and your commercial  credit information in order to:

  • progress your commercial credit application to the relevant external credit provider;
  • report to you on the progress of your application for commercial credit; and
  • otherwise manage the provision of commercial credit to finance your purchase from us.

To find out more on how we deal with your commercial credit information or sensitive information if you apply to us for commercial credit or receive commercial credit from us, please see below under the heading “Commercial Credit Information.”

We may disclose your personal information, including commercial credit information, and sensitive information, to other parties as part of a process of merger, acquisition, sale of our business or our other assets. If you do not wish this to happen, you may notify us by email or post to our contact details referred to under the heading “Our Contact Details”

If, for any of the above purposes, we disclose your personal information to any supplier of services to our business or to any prospective purchaser of our business we shall do so only if it is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed above and we shall:

  • do so in accordance with Australian Privacy Law;
  • obtain assurances from those suppliers that they keep your personal information confidential and/or comply with Australian Privacy Law, if required by law to do so.
How to opt out of receiving direct marketing material

If you wish to raise any concern about direct marketing material you receive from us or through use by others of our databases, please contact us by email or post to our contact details referred to under the heading “Our Contact Details” on page 8.

Where we send you direct marketing material we will also provide you with a means to advise us that you no longer wish to receive some or all of this material, and/ or that you do not wish to receive specific means of communication from us.

If at any time you wish to change your preferences in relation to receipt of future direct marketing material (from one or more, or even all of us) so as to opt out of receiving that direct marketing material which you no longer wish to receive from one or more of us, you may only do so by contacting us by email or post to our contact details referred to under the heading “Our Contact Details” or by any other means referred to in our direct marketing material.

Whether we supply your personal information to overseas recipients

Your personal information may be transmitted to overseas recipients as part of our ordinary business or normal use of our information technology systems. Although it is not practicable to list all the countries in which these recipients are located, they are likely to be in the USA, Indonesia, Chile, Colombia and Peru.

In addition, we may supply some of your personal information and, if you apply to a loyalty program offered by one of the manufacturers or distributors of motor vehicles or other goods or services supplied by us or by any other organisation, your sensitive information to overseas entities. It is not practicable to list all the countries in which these recipients are located but they are most likely to be in the Recipient Countries.

When we supply your personal information to any overseas recipients, we shall do so only for the purposes listed above and we shall do so in accordance with Australian Privacy Law.

Commercial Credit Information

“Commercial Credit” is credit to finance the purchase of goods or service from us which are for business use and not for personal, domestic or household purposes.

As notified above, we will collect, hold, use and disclose commercial credit information about you if you:

  • apply for or receive commercial credit from us.
  • agree to provide a guarantee for any other person or company which applies for or receives commercial credit from us.

The commercial credit information which we may collect from you includes:

  • Identification informaion.
  • Financial Information including:
    • Assets; and
    • Liabilities 
  • Credit liability information about any credit accounts you have applied for or hold with us including:
    • type of account;
    • when it was opened and, if applicable, closed;
    • if a credit account, then the maximum amount of credit approved;
    • other specific terms and conditions of the account.
  • Repayment history information of credit accounts you now hold or which you have held with us including:
    • Whether or not payment was made in any month it was due;
    • Any late payments;
    • In what month the payment was ultimately paid.
  • Information about the credit application including:
    • The type of credit,;
    • The amount of credit sought.
  • Default information about you when you have failed to make a payment owed to us or to another credit provider which remains overdue for more than 60 days and which, we may disclose to a credit reporting body or which has already been disclosed to a credit reporting body by another credit provider.
  • Court proceedings information about a judgment of any Australian court that was made against the customer in relation to any credit that was provided to or applied for by them.
  • Publicly available information about the customer that is not otherwise described above but which is relevant to their credit worthiness.
  • Credit worthiness or credit eligibility information which we obtain from a Credit Reporting Body.

As notified above, we hold, use, collect and disclose your personal and commercial credit information to:

  • assess your credit application and that of any proposed guarantors of your commercial credit;
  • manage your credit contract;
  • consider any application for variation of your payments whether or not on the grounds of hardship;
  • collect any debt or otherwise enforce any rights whether by court proceedings or otherwise arising under your commercial credit contract;
  • assist you if we consider you may be at risk of default;
  • undertake securitisation activities or any assignment of debt;
  • deal with any complaint by you through our Internal Dispute Resolution process or through our External Dispute Resolution scheme as described below.

We shall not disclose your credit information to any other party for the purposes of direct marketing though we may disclose other personal information for that purpose as described above.

In order to obtain credit information about you from Credit Reporting Bodies we may be required to disclose to them commercial credit information about you which we hold. Those Credit Reporting Bodies may then include that commercial credit information about you in reports they provide to other credit providers.

We may disclose your commercial credit information to other credit providers on production of your written consent and at our discretion informed by our obligations under Australian Privacy Law.

This includes all the commercial credit information described above with the exception of your Financial Information. It does, however, particularly include:

  • Credit worthiness or credit eligibility information;
  • Information about your credit appplication.

The Credit Reporting Bodies to which we may disclose are available upon request.

Hardship Information

“Hardship Information” is information supplied by you or otherwise collected by us in relation to consideration of a variation in the terms of repayment of any commercial credit granted by us to you.

As notified above, we may collect such information if you:

  • have received credit from us;
  • are experiencing difficulty in meeting your repayment obligations under your commercial credit contract with us; and
  • have applied for or approached us for a variation in those obligations on the grounds of hardship whether as result of receiving a notice or statement from us or otherwise.

In the course of you applying for a variation in repayment terms on the grounds of hardship, or us otherwise considering such a variation, we may collect from you or from other sources information about illness, unemployment or other reasonable causes of hardship. This will, most likely, be “sensitive information” under Australian Privacy Law.

We will only collect sensitive information that is relevant to consideration of a variation in your repayment terms on the grounds of hardship. Such information may include:

  • health information about you or another member of your family;
  • the reasons for your current financial position or that of your business;
  • changes to your marital status;
  • other matters relevant to consideration of a variation to the terms of repayment of your commercial credit and which are not otherwise usually collected by us as personal information or commercial credit information

We will only collect, use, hold and disclose your sensitive information for the following purposes and in the following ways to:

  • assess your application for a variation to the terms of repayment under your commercial credit contract on the grounds of hardship (‘ hardship variation’).
  • explain our decision whether or not to agree to a hardship variation.
  • administer, monitor and record any agreed hardship variation.

We shall not disclose your sensitive information to any party except for the purposes described above and as permitted by Australian Privacy Law.

In particular, we shall not disclose your sensitive information to any credit reporting body or any other credit provider except as described above and as permitted by the Australian Privacy Law and without limitation we may disclose your repayment history or default information as notified above.

External services

If you have contacted our Privacy Officer and are not satisfied with our Privacy Internal Dispute Resolution Process in relation to your personal information, you may also refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

The Office of the Australian Information
Commissioner GPO Box 2999
CANBERRA ACT 2601
Tel: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
or such other body as may replace this office from time to time.

Employment Information

As notified above, we may collect personal and sensitive information from you in relation to an application for employment with us. We will collect, hold and use that information solely for the purposes of assessing your application.

We will not, without your express written consent, disclose any such employment information to any person or entity.  We will destroy our record of your application within six (6) months  of any unsuccessful employment application unless you approve otherwise. If you are successful, your information will become part of your employment record with us.

How you may access your personal information

You may request access to your personal, sensitive and credit information held by us by sending your request by email or post to our contact details referred to under the heading “Our Contact Details”

If we are unable to grant your access to personal, sensitive or credit information, we will give you our reasons in writing within a reasonable time. These may include where providing the information to you may:

  • reveal personal information about another individual person;
  • pose a threat to the health or safety of another individual person;
  • not be permitted by law;
  • reveal internal information of a commercially sensitive nature which is not required to be disclosed to you by Australian Privacy Law.

There is no charge to make a request for access to your credit information but we may apply an administration fee for providing access to your credit information.

We cannot give you access to credit information held about you by any credit reporting body whether that body obtained the information from us or not. We refer you to the Privacy Policy of that credit reporting body.

How you may correct any personal information we hold about you which is incorrect

If you believe any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us by post or email to our contact details referred to under the heading “Our Contact Details” and tell us what information which we hold about you is, in your belief, incorrect and how you want it changed.

We will deal with your request according to Australian Privacy Law and, if required by law, will provide you our response and/or reasons within seven (7) business days of our making our decision and, in any case, no later than thirty (30) days after receiving your request.

If we have supplied credit information which we have agreed to correct to a credit reporting body, we will notify that body within seven (7) business days of making that decision.

How you may complain about how we deal with your personal information

If you are not satisfied with our response to any request you make in relation to your personal information or otherwise have any complaint about how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at our contact details referred to below. Our Privacy Officer will then follow our Privacy Internal Dispute Resolution Process.

Our Contact Details

All communications you send to us must be sent by post or email to the following address AND marked to the attention of “The Privacy Officer”:
By email: 
By post: PO Box 2052
Milton
Queensland
4064
Australia

Changes to this Policy

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy for various reasons including:

  • changes to the law;
  • changes to technology; or
  • changes to our business practices, procedures and/or systems.

We will notify such changes by including the updated policy on our website. Where the changes may affect you in a particular way, and you have a contract with us, we will notify you if required by the contract, Australian Privacy Law or our Privacy Policy.

GROWING SHAREHOLDER VALUE

Our investors are important to us. We believe our core value proposition of being a global engineering solutions provider,
built on decades of innovation and intellectual property that supplies quality products and manufacturing expertise
to our clients will alllow us to take advantage of future opportunities.

INVESTOR CENTRE